Home About Us
Button 3
Gallery
Contact
Css Menu Li by Vista-Buttons.com v5.5
Academic
Office Bearers
Admission
activities
Acievements
circulars
Events updates
A REPORT ON SYMPOSIUM

Chinmaya Vidyalaya Higher Secondary School, Virugambakkam Chennai 92, conducted a one day Symposium in connection with ‘Teachers Day’ celebration for senior teachers to honour teaching fraternity and elicit their valuable ideas on the present education system on Wednesday 07/09/2016 in its school premises between 9.30 am and 4.30 pm.
It was indeed an excellent platform provided to the teachers to express their views on four different topics, viz.,
1. “Behavioral issue – A major challenge for the teaching fraternity”.
2. “Is there a need to elevate the present Education system to meet global standards?”
3. Mentoring – Need of the hour. “Redefining the student – teacher relationship”.
4. “Role of a teacher in shaping the society – future”
All together there were about forty participants from thirty different schools of Chennai city.
The program started off with a welcome note by host school Principal Ms. R Pratheepa at 09:30 am. She welcomed all the delegates and the resource persons for the session.
As a team, two teachers from senior and senior secondary, Ms. Sheela and Mr. Mohan represented our school. They were given 8minutes together for presenting their thoughts & views using power point presentation and by symposium talk.
The key learning from the symposium was that the teachers should be passionate and make learning process more participative. Learn more to make our world a better and wiser place!
The event concluded with a special feedback from the resource persons and that was followed by a felicitation to all the participants by around 4.30 pm.
The felicitation was a trophy, a certificate and a citation of “Salutations to Teachers”.

SPELL BEE INTERNATIONAL T.Navneeth of II A8 has won the seventh place among the Top 10 award in Spell Bee International Level (Group I), award ceremony held at Chinmaya Heritage Centre on 07.08.2016

Master M.Sabhareesh of XII A8 attended the International Olympiad of Linguistics conducted by the Microsoft Research & Xerox Corporation for the selection of Indian Team from 3rd June to 11th June, 2016 at IIIT Hyderabad. He was selected at the national level after clearing the first Round in PANINI Linguistic Olympiad.

Praneet Mehta of XI A8 won a cash prize of Rs. 5000 in a Quiz competition conducted by Rank One Magazine on 4th March, 2016.

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTS

Pragya Tripathi – of XI A6 won silver medal in 35th National Taek-won-do Championship 2016 held at Sachivalaya Gymkhana, Mumbai from 22nd January 2016 to 24th January 2016.

Std. XI students won the Rolling trophy and a cash award of Rs. 3000 as Runners up in “The International Chellammal Volley ball Tournament Under – 17”. Master Srikumar of XI A2 won a medal for the Best Player.

THE HINDU EDUCATION PLUS & VETTRIKODI SCIENCE TOPPER AWARD

Ashwin Tunga and S. Sai kiran of Std. XII 2015-16 have been awarded in “The Hindu Education plus and Vettrikodi Science Topper Award 2016” for their tremendous achievement in the Board Examination AISSCE 2016 on 26th June, 2016 conducted by The Hindu Group of Publications at Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Chennai.

Awards-2016

1. Sir SivaswamiKalalaya Sr. Sec. School conducted interschool cultural fest (Kalpakosha 2016) Class IX A7 Aashika G , Ghayathri G and Aishwarya R P Won I place in Makeover – Queen’s Gamble.

2. VallalarYogalaya conducted 2nd International Yoga Day. Class IX A7 A S SharanShreyas demonstrated 100 Asanas for which he was convened with Title “YOGA NAKSHTRA”.

3. 3RD National Youth Rural Games, Salem conducted Target Archery. Class X A7 SurekaaPonmurugan won 1st Place bagging 2 Gold medals and 2 Shields in Bow category – Recurve Bow.

4. Indo – Bhutan Archery Championship conducted for International selection trials for the month of July 8th – 11th. Class X A7 SurekaaPonmurugan won 4 Gold medals and was selected for Internationals to be conducted in Bhutan.

5. Mumbai Major Cup National State meet Archery Championship organized by Field Archery Association of India under 17 category made Class X A5 Oviya won 5 Medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze). Under 14 Class IX A2 S GokulSreedhar won 1 Silver and 1 Bronze medal. They also won the trophy for the Bull’s Eye Event.

6. Sir Challammal Sr. Sec. School, Nanganallur conducted Volley Ball Tournament which won cash award of Rs. 3,000/- along with a Trophy.

National Level Science Exhibition-2016

SCIENTISTS IN MAKING.....
S.V.Harish and G.Ajay Aksath of class X, from our institution proved their mettle, in the invention of a device exclusively designed for fishermen, with full fledged indications and warning system, using appropriate signaling system and directions, as a precautionary measure to know the border zone and crossing limits.
After qualifying in the Regional Level science Exhibition conducted at Vidya Mandir Sr. Sec. School, Mylapore, Chennai between 4th and 6th January, 2016, they made their headway to the National Level Science Exhibition, conducted at Vivekanand School, NewDelhi between 8th and 10th February, 2016.
These students were appreciated by the judges for their innovative invention and adjudged as the WINNERS of CBSE National Level Science Exhibition-2016 amongst 428 projects across the country.

SRINIVASA-RAMANUJAN TALENT TEST 2015

Mas. Anirudh Ramesh and Mas. R.S. Balaaji of Class XII A3 took part in Maths Talent (Olympiad )Test at P.S. Senior Sec. School, Mylapore on 4th July 2015. Among 800 student participants, they cleared the 1st round of the test. In the final round, they emerged runners up and won a cash award of Rs. 1,100/- each.

Indian National Physics Olympiad Orientation Camp

Mas. J. Ranjith Ganesh of XII A3 attended a 10 day Orientation cum Workshop at Delhi University from 9th June to 19th June 2015. He was trained on various topics that are meant for advanced studies. It was a great exposure for him.

A SCHOLAR IN THE MAKING

Mas. Surya Suresh of XII A3, got selected in the 1st level Science/Maths Quiz conducted by TOI in January 2015. He was the only student representing Chennai at VIT – Vellore. He secured 4th Position in the Final Quiz in April 2015.

ACHIEVEMENTS IN A NUT SHELL

• Starters : 162 students secured A Level
• Movers : 137 students secured First Class
On March 7th, Mr. Arunachalam, Head of Operations Cambridge, Central Asia distributed the certificates and appreciated our school for exhibiting outstanding talent.

QUIZ COMPETITION

Kirtik Soni of VIII A2 and Sivvam Sudhir of VIII A2 won third prize in Bournvita Quiz conducted at German Hall T-Nagar.

Oratory and Sloga and Story Telling competitions Competition

Varsha of VIII A2, Meerashree of VIII A1, Uphanya of VIII A5, Sai Sandhya of VIII A5, Niveditha of VIII A5 and Deekshitha of VIII A6 won second prize in Group Bhajan conducted by Shree Geetha Bhavan Trust.

Group Bhajan Competition

Varsha of VIII A2, Meerashree of VIII A1, Uphanya of VIII A5, Sai Sandhya of VIII A5, Niveditha of VIII A5 and Deekshitha of VIII A6 won second prize in Group Bhajan conducted by Shree Geetha Bhavan Trust.

State Level Competitions

1. Mrunali of VI A4 won second prize in National Indoor Archery Championship conducted in Andheri Sports Complex.
2. Gayathri Sankar of VII A4 won second and third prize in Tamilnadu Open State Skating Championship held at Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Chengalpet.
3. Vishnu Teja of VI A4 won consolation prize in Table Tennis Tournament held at SDAT Tabletennis Development Centre.
4. Harshavardhan of VI A6 was declared “ The Man of the Series “ in SSCA Summer Cup Tournament.
5. C. Aravindan Chakravarthy of VI A8 won third prize in Chess tournament conducted at Valluvar Gurukulam School.

EZ Vidya project

CTI – Create to Inspire and EZ Vidya project was successfully completed with VI to VIII students participated with agility.

State Level Skating Competitions

The students from middle school, Siksha Jain, Gayathri Shankar, also showed active participation in the State Level Skating Competitions held at Hyderabad and have won Gold and Silver medals.

State Level Archery, Gymnastics, Chess Competitions

The following students of class VIII had participated in the State Level Archery, Gymnastics, Chess Competitions held at Cochin, Kerala and had won Gold and Silver medals.

1. viya
2. Naveen Kumar
3. Mega Krishnan

Under KET and PET level Cambridge Exam

Under KET and PET level Cambridge exam, the following students of std VI, VII, VIII have scored above 95% and have passed with distinction.

1. Bala Krishnan
2. Akhil
3. Yazhini
4. Karthik Narayanan
5. Sai KRithika.

Science Olympiad Foundation

Science Olympiad Foundation conducted Maths Olympiad Examination – M.Vigneshwaran –XA9 secured Zonal Rank 1 in the 8th IMO TamilNadu and Pondicherry Zone. He won Gold Medal received Cheque worth Rs.5000/ and a gift pack consisting of Academic books worth Rs.1000/-.

MICROSOFT OFFICE SPECIALIST INDIA CHAMPIONSHIP

MICROSOFT OFFICE SPECIALIST INDIA CHAMPIONSHIP –KUNDAN BHORA – X A5 STATE LEVEL WON FIRST PLACE AND SELECTED FOR NATIONALS .

Script Tree Menu by Vista-Buttons.com v5.5